Surrey Sussex Group VTTA

Competitions 2015

Please note that the Competitions pages are currently being updated.  Please email the if you spot any errors.

The following lists those riders who submitted a claim for the 2015 3 Distance and 4 Distance Competitions, and at the end is the list of Trophy Winners. Please e-mail webmaster e-mail if there are any errors or omissions.


3 Distance Competition

Gp
Posn
Name Club Age 25 Time 50 Time 100 Time ± Plus Mins
1 David Shepherd GS Stella 54 0:56:03 1:48:45 3:47:17 47 mins 46 sec
2 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 63 0:55:53 1:53:31 4:24:59 44 mins 21 sec
3 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 41/42 0:52:31 1:49:16 3:45:26 43 mins 17 sec
4 Ben Fielden GS Stella 73 1:01:47 2:06:16 4:46:42 42 mins 13 sec
5 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 43/44 0:54:07 1:49:21 3:59:23 39 mins 33 sec
6 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 51 0:56:35 1:55:10 4:05:35 37 mins 18 sec
7 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 56/57 0:58:04 1:55:55 4:28:31 34 mins 15 sec
8 Richard Newey Thames Turbo Tri Club 49/50 0:56:24 1:56:53 4:13:29 33 mins 33 sec
9 Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix RC 53 1:05:29 2:13:0 4:53:58 25 mins 59 sec
10 John Marinko Brighton Mitre CC 49/50 0:57:55 2:05:54 4:31:37 23 mins 25 sec
11 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC 47 0:58:35 2:07:45 4:33:50 19 mins 16 sec
12 Justin Steele Sussex Nomads 55/56 1:03:12 2:13:02 4:38:53 17 mins 8 sec
13 Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers CC 62/63 1:05:21 2:19:25 5:5:48 11 mins 25 sec
14 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 64/65 1:08:15 2:18:13 5:13:46 9 mins 51 sec


4 Distance Competition

 

Gp
Posn
Name Club Age 25 Time 50 Time 100 Time 12 Hour ± Plus Mins
1 David Shepherd GS Stella 54 0:56:03 1:48:45 3:47:17 284.81 56 mins 25 secs
2 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 41/42 52:31 1:49:16 3:45:26 285.56 57 mins 25 secs
3 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 51 56:35 1:55:10 4:05:35 257.97 58 mins 25 secs
4 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC 47 58:35 2:07:45 4:33:50 249.77 59 mins 25 secs


Trophies

 

Trophy Name Club ±Plus Team
Palmer Trophy (BAR) David Shepherd GS Stella 56 mins 25 secs
Ladies Best All Rounder Not Awarded
Jim Ballard Trophy (3 Distance BAR) David Shepherd GS Stella 47 mins 18 secs
Charles Robson Cup Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix CC 31 mins 40 secs
Short Distance BAR Keith Lea Paceline RT 64 mins 35 secs
Robin Buchan Memorial Cup Steve Dennis East Grinstead CC 14 mins 55 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 14 mins 29 secs 35 mins 48 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 10 mins 55 secs 35 mins 48 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 10 mins 24 secs 35 mins 48 secs
Stan Harvey Memorial Trophy Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 5 mins 38 secs
Wilf How Cup Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 5 mins 38 secs 13 mins 27 secs
Wilf How Cup Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 4 mins 39 secs 13 mins 27 secs
Wilf How Cup Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 3 mins 10 secs 13 mins 27 secs
Aubrey Wenman Trophy Steve Dennis East Grinstead CC 15 mins 10 secs
Aldershot Cup Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 28 mins 29 secs
50 Mile Group Team Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 28 mins 29 secs 72 mins 19 secs
50 Mile Group Team Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 22 mins 41 secs 72 mins 19 secs
50 Mile Group Team Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 21 mins 9 secs 72 mins 19 secs
Mick Burgess Memorial 30 Mile Trophy Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 16 mins 49 secs
30 Mile Group Team Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 16 mins 49 secs 45 mins 18 secs
30 Mile Group Team Dave Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 16 mins 28 secs 45 mins 18 secs
30 Mile Group Team Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 12 mins 8 secs 45 mins 18 secs
100 Mile Group Championship Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 40 mins 21 secs
100 Mile Group Team Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 40 mins 21 secs 102 mins 38 secs
100 Mile Group Team Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 36 mins 6 secs 102 mins 38 secs
100 Mile Group Team Mike Hannay Lewes Wanderers CC 26 mins 11 secs 102 mins 38 secs
12 Hour Championship Rebecca Wilson Rye and District Whs 28.866 miles