Surrey Sussex Group VTTA

Competitions 2016

Please note that the Competitions pages are currently being updated.  Please email the if you spot any errors.

The following lists those riders who submitted a claim for the 2016 Short Distance, 3 Distance and 4 Distance Competitions, and at the end is the list of Trophy Winners.


Short Distance Competition

  Name Club Age 10 Mile Time
(1)
10 Mile Time
(2)
25 Mile Time
(1)
25 Mile Time
(2)
Plus

1. Keith Lea Paceline RT 46 19:13 19:22 48:25 50:03 71 mins 50 secs
2. Alan Robinson Central Sussex CC 75 24:32 24:38 1:03:08 1:5:30 53 mins 0 secs
3. Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 52/52 21:02 21:11 56:02 57:10 52 mins 37 secs
4. Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 42/43 20:38 21:19 54:41 55:48 49 mins 1 secs
5. Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 57/58 21:49 22:29 58:36 58:37 48 mins 50 secs
6. Clare Campbell-Smith Born to Bike/Bridgtown Cycles 48 24:11 24:38 59:11 1:03:10 45 mins 15 secs


3 Distance Competition

  Name Club Age 25 Mile Time 50 Mile Time 100 Mile Time Plus

1. Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 64/64 55:34 1:57:29 4:10:56 47 mins 22 secs
2. David Shepherd GS Stella 55 56:10 1:48:02 3:54:9 47 mins 3 secs
3. Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 42/43 54:41 1:51:21 3:53:59 38 mins 39 secs
4. Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 57/58 58:36 1:53:59 4:24:35 36 mins 31 secs
5. Clare Campbell-Smith Born to Bike/Bridgtown Cycles 48 59:11 2:06:25 4:41:12 34 mins 59 secs
6. Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 52/52 56:02 1:57:8 4:20:5 33 mins 57 secs
7. Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 66 1:06:55 2:18:40 5:15:07 11 mins 56 secs


4 Distance Competition

  Name Club Age 25 Mile Time 50 Mile Time 100 Mile Time 12 Hour Distance Plus

1. David Shepherd GS Stella 55 56:10 1:48:02 3:54:9 277.032 55 mins 5 secs
2. Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 42/43 54:41 1:51:21 3:53:59 282.56 45 mins 46 secs
3. Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 57/58 58:36 1:53:59 4:24:35 241.58 41 mins 33 secs
4. Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 66 1:06:55 2:18:40 5:15:07 206.8 19 mins 26 secs


Trophies

Trophy Name Club Individual Plus Team Plus

Short Distance BAR Keith Lea Paceline RT 71 mins 50secs
Palmer Trophy (BAR) David Shepherd GS Stella 55 mins 5secs
Jim Ballard Trophy (3 Distance BAR) Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior 47 mins 22 secs
Charles Robson Cup Clare Campbell-Smith Born to Bike 31 mins 40 secs
Robin Buchan Memorial Cup Ray Dare Kingston Phoenix CC 15 mins 52 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 13 mins 40 secs 35 mins 48 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 9 mins 15 secs 35 mins 48 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 5 mins 40 secs 35 mins 48 secs
Stan Harvey Memorial Trophy Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 5 mins 38 secs
Wilf How Cup Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 3 mins 25 secs 8 mins 9 secs
Wilf How Cup Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 2 mins 46 secs 8 mins 9 secs
Wilf How Cup Peter Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 1 mins 58 secs 8 mins 9 secs
Aubrey Wenman Trophy Not Known
Aldershot Cup Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 30 mins 26 secs
50 Mile Group Team Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 30 mins 26 secs 71 mins 36 secs
50 Mile Group Team Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 20 mins 50 secs 71 mins 36 secs
50 Mile Group Team Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 20 mins 20 secs 71 mins 36 secs
Mick Burgess Memorial 30 Mile Trophy Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 15 Mins 17 secs
100 Mile Group Championship Alex Napier Blazing Saddles 61 mins 34 secs
100 Mile Group Team Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 55 mins 44 secs 102 mins 38 secs
100 Mile Group Team Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 33 mins 18 secs 102 mins 38 secs
100 Mile Group Team Sam Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC 31 mins 37 secs 102 mins 38 secs
12 Hour Championship Not Awarded
Ladies Best All Rounder Not Awarded